Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

PY1 Logo
 

 

Safe2live Privacy Policy

Information about our Organization and Web site

Protect Yourself 1, Inc. (PY1) is based in the United States of America. PY1's mission is to increase
HIV/AIDS and HCV awareness, education and prevention by using multi-media, music, art, entertainment,
and events to foster a sense of individual responsibility and encourage positive behavioral change
among at-risk populations.

The following privacy policy covers www.safe2live.org. To request more information about the privacy policy,
please use the following contact information.

Webmaster
Monique Richert
protectyourself1@gmail.com

What Is Safe2live

Safe2live©, a project of Protect Yourself 1, Inc. is committed to providing HIV/AIDS and HCV age
appropriate, safe information and a secure Web site for youth ages 8 to 13. To show our commitment to
the privacy and security of our visitors, the Safe2live© privacy policy is to create content that requires no
collection of information from our visitors. Protect Yourself 1, Inc. exceeds the Children's Online Privacy
Protection Act (COPPA) requirements, regarding personal identifiable information for children 13 years
of age and under.

Children's Privacy

Safe2live© does not gather or store private information within server facilities. We do not knowingly
collect personal data like names, addresses, emails and telephone numbers from youth or other users. We
do use software that tracks the number of visitors to the site, but this software never identifies who you
are. Safe2live© does not collect personal information for any purpose other than to respond to a user (for
example, to answer a question).

Site services' impact on privacy

Our public site does not enable visitors to communicate with other visitors. Safe2live© does not include
links to third party Web service providers.

Links to other sites

Safe2live© is dedicated to providing as safe environment as possible for visitors while they are on our
site. Our site does not link to other sites for related content. If a visitor leaves our site and surfs a new
site, we cannot be responsible for the information contained there. For the online safety of kids, we advise
that parents and teachers check the privacy policies of these sites as well.

Advertising

Safe2live© does not accept paid advertising in any form, from any organization.

Automatic Collection of Information

Safe2live© does not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in
cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

IP Addresses

IP addresses, which are identification numbers assigned to your specific computer, are collected and
used only to gather broad demographic information and are not shared with any outside person or group.
Safe2live© does use IP addresses to personally identify users.

Contact Us

Safe2live© welcomes your suggestions, comments and concerns about privacy issues.
Please contact us at:

Protect Yourself 1, Inc
Email
443 491 3634

Safe2live© 2010 website copyright

All content on this site, written, auditory, graphic or otherwise is the exclusive property of Protect Yourself 1, Inc.
and may not be reproduced, retransmitted, or used for any purpose other than the personal use of visitors to this
site without the express written consent of Protect Yourself 1, Inc.©.